Skip to main content

Agricultural and Biological Engineering

Agricultural and Biological Engineering

The Agricultural and Biological Engineering department consists of faculty and staff dedicated to advancing and supporting the many industries we serve. To learn more about our faculty, staff, postdoctoral associates, and graduate students by exploring our directories.


People

$value){ if($key == "change-category") continue; if($value > $maxV){ $maxV = $value; $maxK = $key; } else if($value == $maxV){ $maxK .= ",".$key; } } $html=""; $url_gen = "http://blogs.ifas.ufl.edu/global";///global $url = $url_gen . "/category/" .$maxK . "/feed/feedname/"; if($maxK == "") $url = $url_gen . "/category/agriculture/feed/feedname/"; $xml = simplexml_load_file($url); $itemCount = $xml->channel->item->count(); $itemCount = 1;///show 1 post/// if($itemCount < 10){ $no=$itemCount; } else{ $no=10; } for($i = 0; $i < $no; $i++){ $title=$xml->channel->item[$i]->title; $description=$xml->channel->item[$i]->description; $image=$xml->channel->item[$i]->image; $link=$xml->channel->item[$i]->link; $category=$xml->channel->item[$i]->category; if($image == ""){ $image = "http://webdev.ifas.ufl.edu/YIQIGAO/20160915/images/placeholder.jpg"; } echo "

".$title."
". $description ."

"; } ?>

Yiannis Ampatzidis

Assistant Professor

Precision Agriculture/Automation
i.ampatzidis@ufl.edu
239-658-3451

Senthold Asseng

Professor

Climate Modeling
sasseng@ufl.edu
352-294-6726

Haimanote Bayabil

Assistant Professor

Water Resources
hbayabil@ufl.edu
786-217-9253

Eban Bean

Assistant Professor

Urban Hydrology
ezbean@ufl.edu
325-294-2277

Nikolay Bliznyuk

Associate Professor

Associate Professor
nbliznyuk@ufl.edu
352-294-6734

Tom Burks, P.E.

Professor

Agricultural Robotics
tfburks@ufl.edu
352-294-6728

Melanie Correll

Associate Professor

Plant-Space Biology
correllm@ufl.edu
352-294-6722

Michael Dukes, P.E.

Professor

Irrigation/Water Conservation
mddukes@ufl.edu
352-294-6720

Clyde Fraisse

Professor

Agroclimatology
cfraisse@ufl.edu
352-294-6742

Bin Gao

Professor

Nanotechnology
bg55@ufl.edu
352-294-6746

Wendy Graham

Swisher Eminent Scholar

Water Resources
wgraham@ufl.edu
352-294-7741

Sandra Guzmán

Assistant Professor

Hydrology/Irrigation
sandra.guzmangut@ufl.edu
772-577-7342

Young Gu Her

Assistant Professor

Hydrology and Water Quality
yher@ufl.edu
786-217-9288

Gerrit Hoogenboom

Preeminent Scholar

Crop Modeling
gerrit@ufl.edu
352-294-1036

Ray Huffaker

Professor

Bioeconomic Modeling and Law
rhuffaker@ufl.edu
352-294-6745

Pierce Jones

Professor

Director, Program for Resource Efficient Communities
piercejones@ufl.edu
352-392-8074

Jasmeet Judge

Professor

Microwave Remote Sensing
jasmeet@ufl.edu
352-294-6750

Gregory Kiker

Professor and Graduate Coordinator

Ecological Modeling
gkiker@ufl.edu
352-294-6749

Wonsuk "Daniel" Lee

Professor

Precision Agriculture
wslee@ufl.edu
352-294-6721

Dr. Ana Martin-Ryals

Ana Martin-Ryals

Assistant Professor

Biological Engineering Undergraduate Coordinator
admartin@ufl.edu
352-294-6708

Christopher Martinez

Associate Professor

Urban Water Resources
chrisjm@ufl.edu
352-294-6744

Eric McLamore

Associate Professor

Biosensors
emclamore@ufl.edu
352-294-6703

Kati Migliaccio, P.E.

Professor and Chair

Hydrology Monitoring and Modeling
klwhite@ufl.edu
352-294-6743

Saqib Mukhtar

Associate Dean for Extension, Agricultural, and Natural Resources Programs Leader

Animal Manure, Effluent Management
smukhtar@ufl.edu
352-392-1761

Rachata Muneepeerakul

Associate Professor

Dynamic Models, Stochastic Processes
rmuneepe@ufl.edu
352-294-6729

Rafael Muñoz-Carpena

Professor

Hydrology and Environmental Modeling
carpena@ufl.edu
352-294-6747

Cheryl Palm

Research Professor

Soil Biological and Ecological Processes
cpalm@ufl.edu
352-294-6727

William Pelletier

Senior Lecturer

Postharvest
wpelletier@ufl.edu
352-294-6701

Wendell Porter

Senior Lecturer

AOM Undergraduate Coordinator
waporter@ufl.edu
352-294-6706

Pratap Pullammanappallil

Associate Professor

Environmental Biotechnology
pcpratap@ufl.edu
352-294-6719

Richard Scholtz

Senior Lecturer

Sustainable Agriculture
rscholtz@ufl.edu
352-294-6704

Vivek Sharma

Assistant Professor

Precision Water Management
vsharma1@ufl.edu
352-294-6725

Vakhtang Shelia

Research Assistant Scientist

vakhtang.shelia@ufl.edu

Sanjay Shukla

Professor

Watershed Hydrology
sshukla@ufl.edu
239-658-3425

Aditya Singh

Assistant Professor

Remote Sensing and Spectroscopy
aditya01@ufl.edu
352-294-6739

Zhaohui Tong

Associate Professor

Biofuels and Bioproducts
ztong@ufl.edu
352-294-6702

J. Adam Watson

Assistant Professor

Agricultural Economics, Postharvest
jaw7385@ufl.edu
352-294-6740

Bruce Welt

Professor

Packaging
bwelt@ufl.edu
352-294-6730

Ziwen Yu

Assistant Professor

Big Data Analytics
ziwen.yu@ufl.edu
325-294-7761

Ying Zhang

Assistant Professor

Controlled Environments
yingzhang409@ufl.edu
325-294-6864

Affiliate Faculty

Amor Menezes

Affiliate Assistant Professor

Department of Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering

amormenezes@ufl.edu / 352-294-0470

Bio

Dr. Amor Menezes' research interests include dynamical systems theory and control, with applications to the fields of systems biology and synthetic biology.

John Schueller

Professor

Department of Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering

schuejk@ufl.edu / 352-392-0822

Bio

Dr. John Schueller's research interests include manufacturing, controls, machine systems, and off-highway vehicles.

Emeritus Faculty

NameTitleEmailPhone
Direlle Baird Professor Emeritus direllebaird@yahoo.com  
Howard Beck Professor Emeritus hwb@ufl.edu 352-392-3797 
Brian J. Boman Professor Emeritus bjboman@ifas.ufl.edu 561-468-3922 
Ray Bucklin Professor Emeritus bucklin@ufl.edu  
Kenneth L. Campbell Professor Emeritus klc@ufl.edu  
Khe Van Chau Professor Emeritus kvchau@ufl.edu  
Rush E. Choate Professor Emeritus rbchoa@aol.com  
Richard P. Cromwell Associate Professor Emeritus rpcrom@ufl.edu  
Jonathan F. K. Earle  Associate Professor Emeritus  jearl@eng.ufl.edu  
Richard C. Fluck Professor Emeritus flandnc2@gmail.com  
Byron T. French Associate Professor Emeritus frenchbyronfaith@bellsouth.net  
Dorota Haman Professor Emeritus dhaman@ufl.edu  
Gerald W. Isaacs Professor Emeritus isaacs@ufl.edu  
James Jones Professor Emeritus jimj@ufl.edu 352-294-6748
William M. Miller Professor Emeritus wmm@ifas.ufl.edu  
J. Wayne Mishoe Professor Emeritus wmishoe@jwm-engineering.com 352-372-2750
Allen R. Overman Professor Emeritus    
Donald R. Price Professor Emeritus drprice@ufl.edu  
Robert M. Peart Graduate Research Professor Emeritus peart_r@bellsouth.net  
Kathleen C. Ruppert Emeritus Extension Scientist kr@ufl.edu  
Masoud Salyani Professor Emeritus msi@ufl.edu  
Lawrance N. Shaw Professor Emeritus lshaw8715@aol.com  
Glen H. Smerage Associate Professor Emeritus ghsmerage@ifas.ufl.edu  
Arthur A. Teixeira Professor Emeritus atex@ufl.edu  
Jodie D. Whitney Professor Emeritus jdwhitney@ifas.ufl.edu  
Fedro Zazueta Professor Emeritus fsz@ufl.edu  

Staff

Jessica Abbate

Receptionist

352-294-6700
abbatej@ufl.edu
ROG 120

Juan Briceno

Engineer I

352-392-1864
jbriceno@ufl.edu

James Canter

Administrator/Programmer III

352-294-6716
jamescanter@ufl.edu
ROG 167

Marcus DiLorenzo

End User Specialist II

352-294-6724
marcus.dilorenzo@ufl.edu
ROG 218

Billy Duckworth

Senior Engineering Technician III

352-294-6715
duck41@ufl.edu
ROG 165

Rebecca Hagberg

Program Assistant

352-294-6751
rlhagberg@ufl.edu
ROG 120C

June Kraus

Administrative Specialist I
Human Resources

352-294-6705
ljk@ufl.edu
ROG 111

Alvin Langford

Engineer

352-392-9771
alangfo@ufl.edu

John Nemenyi

Water Resources Engineering Tech 1

352-294-6717
nemenyi93@ufl.edu
ROG 151

Shannon Noble

Education Coordinator

352-294-6711
shannon.noble@ufl.edu
ROG 120

Cheryl Porter

Coordinator
Computer Applications

352-294-6736
cporter@ufl.edu
ROG 243

Raychel Rabon

Marketing and Communications Specialist

352-294-0487
rdrabon@ufl.edu
ROG 120D

Jim Rummel

Senior Engineering Technician

352-392-7947
jrummel@ufl.edu

Pat Rush

Electrical Engineer

352-294-6723
prush@ufl.edu
ROG 216

Robin Snyder

Academic Advisor
Graduate and Undergraduate Programs

352-294-6709
rsnyder@ufl.edu
ROG 116

Jim Stainfield

Engineer III

352-294-6712
jstainfield@ufl.edu
ROG 148

Christopher Villalobos

Application Developer/Analyst III

352-294-6735
cvillalobos@ufl.edu
ROG 240

Deana Williams

Senior Fiscal Assistant

352-294-6707
laschelle69@ufl.edu
ROG 114

Fred Wayne Williams

Engineer

352-294-6738
fwwill@ufl.edu
ROG 257

Max Williams

Coordinator
Administrative Services III

352-294-6710
mandomax@ufl.edu
ROG 117

Michael Zingaro

Engineer

352-392-9771
zgator1@ufl.edu

Postdocs

NameTitlePrincipal Investigator (PI)Email
Jaafar Abdulridha Postdoctoral Research Associate Yiannis Ampatzidis ftash@ufl.edu 
Akanksha Garg Postdoctoral Research Associate Jasmeet Judge akankshagarg@ufl.edu
Jose Guarin Postdoctoral Research Associate Senthold Asseng jguarin@ufl.edu
Ixchel Hernandez-Ochoa Postdoctoral Research Associate Gerrit Hoogenboom ixchel@ufl.edu
Jinho Kim Postdoctoral Research Associate Yiannis Ampatzidis kimj1@ufl.edu
Shunchang "Jack" Yang Postdoctoral Research Associate Pratap Pullammanappallil jack.shushu@ufl.edu 
Maria Zamora Postdoctoral Research Associate Michael Dukes mzamora@ufl.edu 
Chuang Zhao Postdoctoral Research Associate Senthold Asseng zhaochuang@ufl.edu 

Graduate Students

Piyush Agade, Ph.D. Program
Advisor: Dr. Eban Bean
pagade@ufl.edu

Emmanuel Ajayi, Ph.D. Program
Agricultural Structures
Advisor: Dr. Ray Bucklin
eajayi@ufl.edu

Waleed Bin Masoud, Ph.D. Program
Environmental Control
Advisor: Dr. Melanie Correll
almasoud@ufl.edu

Alvaro Carmona Cabrero, Ph.D. Program
Modeling Natural-Human Systems
Advisor: Dr. Rafael Muñoz-Carpena
acarmonacabrero@ufl.edu

Joe Barrett Carter, Ph.D. Program
Advisors: Dr. Eban Bean and Dr. Aditya Singh
jbarrett.carter@ufl.edu

Oscar Castillo Romero, Ph.D. Program
Crop Modeling
Advisor: Dr. Gerrit Hoogenboom
ocastilloromero@ufl.edu

Nicholas Cavallaro, Ph.D. Program
Biosensors
Advisor: Dr. Eric McLamore
ncavallaro@ufl.edu

Jaime Chavez, Ph.D. Program
Biological Modeling
Advisor: Dr. Greg Kiker
jamesvic@ufl.edu

Jennifer Clark, Ph.D. Program
Agricultural Economics
Advisor: Dr. Wendell Porter
jlclark@ifas.ufl.edu

Allegra Cohen, Ph.D. Program
Food Security
Advisor: Dr. Greg Kiker
aa.cohen@ufl.edu

Angelica Engel, Ph.D. Program
Land and Water Resources
Advisor: Dr. Sanjay Shukla
amengel@ufl.edu

Yujing Gao, Ph.D. Program
Crop Modeling
Advisor: Dr. Gerrit Hoogenboom
ygao820@ufl.edu

Ben Gelber, M.S. Program
Advisor: Dr. J. Adam Watson
gelber92@ufl.edu

Fikadu Getachew, M.S. Program
Advisor: Dr. Haimanote Bayabil
fikadugetachew@ufl.edu

Kyle Griffin, Ph.D. Program
Bioprocessing
Advisor: Dr. Pratap Pullammanappallil
kgriffin2494@ufl.edu

Ronald Fox, M.S. Program
Land and Water Resources Engineering
Advisor: Dr. Eban Bean
ronald.fox@ufl.edu

Kimberly Hafner, Ph.D. Program
Packaging
Advisor: Dr. Bruce Welt
hafnerk@ufl.edu

Yi Han, Ph.D. Program
Statistics
Advisor: Dr. Nikolay Bliznyuk
yhan2014@ufl.edu

Kira Hansen, Ph.D. Program
Land and Water Program
Advisor: Dr. Sanjay Shukla
khansen5@ufl.edu

 

Mehran Homayounfar, Ph.D. Program
Modeling Natural-Human Systems
Advisor: Dr. Rachata Muneepeerakul
homayounfar@ufl.edu

 

Alwin Hopf, M.S. Program
Biological Modeling
Advisor: Dr. Gerritt Hoogenboom
alwinhopf@ufl.edu

Jinsheng Huang
Waste Management
Advisor: Dr. Bin Gao
hjs92116@ufl.edu

Christopher Hwang, Ph.D. Program
Crop Modeling
Advisor: Dr. Melanie Correll
hwang138@ufl.edu

Lesly Jerome, M.S. Program
Sustainability
Advisor: Dr. Pierce Jones
kalel84@ufl.edu

Jerrett Kandzer, M.S. Program
Agricultural Economics
Advisor: Dr. J. Adam Watson
jkand14@ufl.edu

Raminder Kaur, Ph.D. Program
Agricultural Operations Management
Advisor: Dr. J. Adam Watson
rkaur1@ufl.edu

Stephen Lantin, Ph.D. Program
Advisors: Dr. Melanie Correll and Dr. Aditya Singh
slantin@ufl.edu

Emerick Larkin, Ph.D. Program
Sustainable Space Agriculture
Advisor: Dr. Melanie Correll
emerickl@ufl.edu
Twitter | LinkedIn | Blog

Dogil Lee, Ph.D. Program
Advisor: Dr. Wendy Graham
lee.d@ufl.edu

Yushi Li, M.S. Program
liyushi@ufl.edu

Jai-Yi Ling, Ph.D. Program
Advisors: Dr. Chris Martinez and Dr. Nikolay Bliznyuk
jiayiling@ufl.edu

Yikan Liu
Bioenergy
Advisor: Dr. Pratap Pullammanappallil
ykl1991.04.06@ufl.edu

Shanyu Meng, Ph.D. Program
Biobased Material
Advisor: Dr. Zhaohui Tong
shanyu@ufl.edu

R. Jason Merrick, Ph.D. Program
Land and Water Resources
Advisors: Dr. Kati Migliaccio and Dr. Michael Dukes
rj.merrick@ufl.edu

Patricia Moreno Cadena, Ph.D. Program
Crop Modeling
Advisors: Dr. Senthold Asseng and Dr. Gerrit Hoogenboom
lpmorenoc@ufl.edu
Twitter | LinkedIn


 

Savannah Morgan, Ph.D. Program
Advisors: Dr. Greg Kiker and Dr. Ray Huffaker
savannah.morgan@ufl.edu

Victoria Morgan, Ph.D. Program
Biosensors and Decision Analysis
Advisors: Dr. Eric McLamore
tvlmorgan@ufl.edu
Twitter | LinkedIn

Karen Moses, Ph.D. Program
Food Security
Advisor: Dr. Zhaohui Tong
kmoses985@ufl.edu

Edwin Mosimanyana, Ph.D. Program
Hydrologic Sciences
Advisors: Dr. Rafael Muñoz-Carpena and Dr. Greg Kiker
e.mosimanyana@ufl.edu

Mika Mzumara, M.S. Program
Land and Water Resources Engineering
Advisor: Dr. Sandra Guzmán
mmzumara@ufl.edu

Jordan Neff, M.S. Program
Energy
Advisor: Dr. Ray Bucklin and Dr. Wendell Porter
jneff1@ufl.edu

 

Nathan O'Neil, Ph.D. Program
noneil@ufl.edu

Woi Sok Oh
Land and Water Resources
Advisor: Dr. Rachata Muneepeerakul
w.oh@ufl.edu

Luc Olivier, Ph.D. Program
Advisor: Dr. Gerrit Hoogenboom
lolivier@ufl.edu

Thiago Borba Onofre, Ph.D. Program
Smart Agriculture (IoT and WSN)
Advisor: Dr. Clyde Fraisse
tonofre@ufl.edu

Enrique Orozco-Lopez, Ph.D. Program
Hydrologic Modeling and Water Quality
Advisor: Dr. Rafael Muñoz-Carpena
eorozcolopez@ufl.edu

Arianna Partow, Ph.D. Program
Biological Engineering
Advisor: Dr. Zhaohui Tong
ariannajpartow@ufl.edu

Marco Pazmino, Ph.D. Program
Bioenergy
Advisor: Dr. Rafael Muñoz-Carpena
mapazmi@ufl.edu

Wenbo Peng, Ph.D. Program
Advisor: Dr. Zhaohui Tong
wenbopeng@ufl.edu

Daniel Perondi, Ph.D. Program
Agrometeorology
Advisor: Dr. Clyde Fraisse
dperondi@ufl.edu
LinkedIn | Google Scholar | ResearchGate

Lysbeth Perez, M.S. Program
Land and Water Resources Engineering
Advisor: Dr. Eban Bean
l.perez@ufl.edu

Jovana Radovanovic, M.S. Program
Land and Water Resources
Advisor: Dr. Eban Bean
jradovanovic@ufl.edu

 

Sagarika Rath, Ph.D. Program
Land and Water Resources
Advisor: Dr. Wendy Graham
sagarika1234@ufl.edu

 

Carola Sanchez, Ph.D. Program
Bioreactor Design
Advisor: Dr. Pratap Pullammanappallil
carolasanchez@ufl.edu

Bhagatveer Sangha, Ph.D. Program
Agribusiness and Farm Management
Advisor: Dr. J. Adam Watson
bssangha21@ufl.edu

Sat-Byeol Shin, Ph.D. Program
Hydrology
Advisor: Dr. Young Gu Her
satbyeol.shin@ufl.edu

Shubham Shirbhate, Ph.D. Program
Remote Sensing and Precision Agriculture
Advisor: Dr. Aditya Singh
shubhamshirbhate@ufl.edu

Krista Stump, Ph.D. Program
Land and Water Resource Engineering
Advisor: Dr. Michael Dukes
stumpk@ufl.edu

Ratna Suthar, Ph.D. Program
Nanotechnology in Postharvest
Advisor: Dr. Jasmeet Judge
rsuthar@ufl.edu

Yifan Tang, M.S. Program
Biological Engineering
tang.yifan@ufl.edu

Valerie Valerio, Ph.D. Program
Biological and Ecological Systems Modeling
Advisor: Dr. Greg Kiker
valerie.valerio@ufl.edu

Kathleen Vazquez, Ph.D. Program
Modeling Human-Natural Systems
Advisor: Dr. Rachata Muneepeerakul
kathleenmvazquez@ufl.edu

Taisha Venort, Ph.D. Program
Advisors: Dr. Cheryl Palm and Dr. Rafael Muñoz-Carpena
tvenort@ufl.edu

Vinay Vijayakumar
Agricultural Robotics/Machinery
Advisor: Dr. Yiannis Ampatzidis
v66vijayakumar@ufl.edu

Lory Willard, Ph.D. Program
Land and Water Resources
Advisors: Dr. Rafael Muñoz-Carpena and Dr. Cheryl Palm
lory.willard@ufl.edu

George Worrall, Ph.D. Program
Remote Sensing
Advisor: Dr. Jasmeet Judge
gworrall@ufl.edu

Dong Xiang, M.S. Program
Biological Engineering
Advisor: Dr. Eric McLamore
xiangdong@ufl.edu

Yicheng Yang, M.S. Program
Nanotechnology
Advisor: Dr. Bin Gao
yicheng.yang@ufl.edu

Nebi Yesilekin, M.S. Program
Agricultural Watersheds
Advisor: Dr. Chris Martinez
nebiyesil@ufl.edu

Congmu Zhang, Ph.D. Program
Crop Modeling
Advisor: Dr. Gerrit Hoogenboom
congmuzh@ufl.edu

Yue Zhang, M.S. Program
Environmental Engineering
Advisor: Dr. Bin Gao
zhangyue@ufl.edu

Yulin "Patrick" Zheng, Ph.D. Program
Nanotechnology
Advisor: Dr. Bin Gao
yulinz2@ufl.edu

Congliang Zhou, Ph.D. Program
Advisor: Dr. Wonsuk “Daniel” Lee
co.zhou@ufl.edu

Xue Zhou, Ph.D. Program
Precision Agriculture
Advisors: Dr. Wonsuk “Daniel” Lee and Dr. Yiannis Ampatzidis
zhoux3@ufl.edu

 

Piyush Agade

Ph.D. Program

Advisor: Dr. Eban Bean
pagade@ufl.edu

Emmanuel Ajayi

Ph.D. Program

Agricultural Structures
Advisor: Dr. Ray Bucklin
eajayi@ufl.edu

Waleed Bin Masoud

Ph.D. Program

Environmental Control
Advisor: Dr. Melanie Correll
almasoud@ufl.edu

Alvaro Carmona Cabrero

Ph.D. Program

Modeling Natural-Human Systems
Advisor: Dr. Rafael Muñoz-Carpena
acarmonacabrero@ufl.edu

Joe Barrett Carter

Ph.D. Program

Advisors: Dr. Eban Bean and Dr. Aditya Singh
jbarrett.carter@ufl.edu

Oscar Castillo Romero

Ph.D. Program

Crop Modeling
Advisor: Dr. Gerrit Hoogenboom
ocastilloromero@ufl.edu

Nicholas Cavallaro

Ph.D. Program

Biosensors
Advisor: Dr. Eric McLamore
ncavallaro@ufl.edu

Jaime Chavez

Ph.D. Program

Biological Modeling
Advisor: Dr. Greg Kiker
jamesvic@ufl.edu

Jennifer Clark

Ph.D. Program

Agricultural Economics
Advisor: Dr. Wendell Porter
jlclark@ifas.ufl.edu

Allegra Cohen

Ph.D. Program

Food Security
Advisor: Dr. Greg Kiker
aa.cohen@ufl.edu

Angelica Engel

Ph.D. Program

Land and Water Resources
Advisor: Dr. Sanjay Shukla
amengel@ufl.edu

Yujing Gao

Ph.D. Program

Crop Modeling
Advisor: Dr. Gerrit Hoogenboom
ygao820@ufl.edu

Ben Gelber

M.S. Program

Advisor: Dr. J. Adam Watson
gelber92@ufl.edu

Fikadu Getachew

M.S. Program

Advisor: Dr. Haimanote Bayabil
fikadugetachew@ufl.edu

Kyle Griffin

Ph.D. Program

Bioprocessing
Advisor: Dr. Pratap Pullammanappallil
kgriffin2494@ufl.edu

Kimberly Hafner

Ph.D. Program

Packaging
Advisor: Dr. Bruce Welt
hafnerk@ufl.edu

Yi Han

Ph.D. Program

Statistics
Advisor: Dr. Nikolay Bliznyuk
yhan2014@ufl.edu

Kira Hansen

Ph.D. Program

Land and Water Program
Advisor: Dr. Sanjay Shukla
khansen5@ufl.edu

Mehran Homayounfar

Ph.D. Program

Modeling Natural-Human Systems
Advisor: Dr. Rachata Muneepeerakul
homayounfar@ufl.edu

Alwin Hopf

M.S. Program

Biological Modeling
Advisor: Dr. Gerritt Hoogenboom
alwinhopf@ufl.edu

Jinsheng Huang

Waste Management
Advisor: Dr. Bin Gao
hjs92116@ufl.edu

Christopher Hwang

Ph.D. Program

Crop Modeling
Advisor: Dr. Melanie Correll
hwang138@ufl.edu

Lesly Jerome

M.S. Program

Sustainability
Advisor: Dr. Pierce Jones
kalel84@ufl.edu

Jerrett Kandzer

M.S. Program

Agricultural Economics
Advisor: Dr. J. Adam Watson
jkand14@ufl.edu

Raminder Kaur

Ph.D. Program

Agricultural Operations Management
Advisor: Dr. J. Adam Watson
rkaur1@ufl.edu

Stephen Lantin

Ph.D. Program

Sustainability
Advisors: Dr. Melanie Correll and Dr. Aditya Singh
slantin@ufl.edu

Emerick Larkin

Ph.D. Program

Sustainable Space Agriculture
Advisor: Dr. Melanie Correll
emerickl@ufl.edu
Twitter | LinkedIn | Blog

Dogil Lee

Ph.D. Program

Advisor: Dr. Wendy Graham
lee.d@ufl.edu

Yushi Li

M.S. Program

liyushi@ufl.edu

Jai-Yi Ling

Ph.D. Program

Advisors: Dr. Chris Martinez and Dr. Nikolay Bliznyuk
jiayiling@ufl.edu

Yikan Liu

Bioenergy
Advisor: Dr. Pratap Pullammanappallil
ykl1991.04.06@ufl.edu

Shanyu Meng

Ph.D. Program

Biobased Material
Advisor: Dr. Zhaohui Tong
shanyu@ufl.edu

R. Jason Merrick

Ph.D. Program

Land and Water Resources
Advisors: Dr. Kati Migliaccio and Dr. Michael Dukes
rj.merrick@ufl.edu

Patricia Moreno Cadena

Ph.D. Program

Crop Modeling
Advisors: Dr. Senthold Asseng and Dr. Gerrit Hoogenboom
lpmorenoc@ufl.edu
Twitter | LinkedIn

Savannah Morgan

Ph.D. Program

Advisors: Dr. Greg Kiker and Dr. Ray Huffaker
savannah.morgan@ufl.edu

Victoria Morgan

Ph.D. Program

Biosensors and Decision Analysis
Advisors: Dr. Eric McLamore
tvlmorgan@ufl.edu
Twitter | LinkedIn

Karen Moses

Ph.D. Program

Food Security
Advisor: Dr. Zhaohui Tong
kmoses985@ufl.edu

Edwin Mosimanyana

Ph.D. Program

Hydrologic Sciences
Advisors: Dr. Rafael Muñoz-Carpena and Dr. Greg Kiker
e.mosimanyana@ufl.edu

Jordan Neff

M.S. Program

Energy
Advisor: Dr. Ray Bucklin and Dr. Wendell Porter
jneff1@ufl.edu

Nathan O'Neil

Ph.D. Program

noneil@ufl.edu

Woi Sok Oh

Land and Water Resources
Advisor: Dr. Rachata Muneepeerakul
w.oh@ufl.edu

Luc Olivier

Ph.D. Program

Advisor: Dr. Gerrit Hoogenboom
lolivier@ufl.edu