Departmental Committees

The Agricultural and Biological Engineering department has a number of committees to oversee policies, functions, events, and facilities. Members are appointed by the department chair.

ABET

Melanie Correll, Chair

Prepares the department ABET accreditation report.

Members
  • Thomas Burks
  • Rafael Muñoz-Carpena
  • Richard Scholtz
  • Robin Snyder

Back to Top

Awards

Wonsuk "Daniel" Lee, Chair

Nominates deserving faculty and staff for university, state, national and international awards as appropriate.

Members
  • Yiannis Ampatzidis
  • Jim Jones
  • Richard Scholtz
  • Adam Watson
  • Shannon Noble

Back to Top

Alumni Awards

Wendell Porter, Chair

Nominates for alumni awards and distinguished achievement awards.

Members
  • Rafael Muñoz-Carpena
  • Kati Migliaccio
  • Bruce Welt
  • Shannon Noble
  • Direlle Baird

Back to Top

Computers

Rafael Muñoz-Carpena, Chair

Oversees general computer operations and maintenance in the Department including the network, and has a significant departmental budget to do this.

Members
  • Nikolay Bliznyuk
  • Bin Gao
  • Jasmeet Judge
  • Greg Kiker
  • Bruce Welt
  • Daniel Preston
  • Wayne Williams

Back to Top

Curriculum

Melanie Correll, Chair

Handles issues related to the undergraduate biological engineering and agricultural operations management degree programs.

Members
  • Haimanote Bayabil
  • Thomas Burks
  • Jasmeet Judge
  • Wonsuk "Daniel" Lee
  • Eric McLamore
  • Kati Migliaccio
  • Rafael Muñoz-Carpena
  • Rachata Muneepeerakul
  • William Pelletier
  • Wendell Porter
  • Richard Scholtz
  • Zhaohui Tong
  • J. Adam Watson
  • Bruce Welt
  • Shannon Noble
  • Robin Snyder

Back to Top

Distance Learning

J. Adam Watson, Chair
  • Haimanote Bayabil
  • Gregory Kiker
  • Wonsuk “Daniel” Lee
  • Pratap Pullammanappallil

Back to Top

Extension

 Chris Martinez, Chair

Handles issues especially related to the extension program in the Department.

Members
  • Eban Bean
  • Michael Dukes
  • Clyde Fraisse
  • Sandra Guzmán
  • Young Gu Her
  • Pierce Jones
  • Pratap Pullammanappallil
  • Sanjay Shukla
  • Aditya Singh
  • Zhaohui Tong
  • Shannon Noble

Back to Top

Graduate

Greg Kiker, Chair

Handles issues related to the graduate agricultural and biological engineering programs.

Members
  • Eban Bean
  • Nikolay Bliznyuk
  • Tom Burks
  • Bin Gao
  • Ray Huffaker
  • Jasmeet Judge
  • Eric McLamore
  • Rafael Muñoz-Carpena
  • Rachata Muneepeerakul
  • Pratap Pullammanappallil
  • Zhaohui Tong
  • J. Adam Watson
  • Robin Snyder

Back to Top

Graduate Curriculum Development Committee

Rachata Muneepeerakul, Chair
Members
  • Tom Burks
  • Nikolay Bliznyuk
  • Sandra Guzmán
  • Ray Huffaker
  • Greg Kiker
  • Eric McLamore
  • J. Adam Watson
  • Robin Snyder

Back to Top

Safety

Pratap Pullammanappallil, Chair

Handles issues related to safety in the Department, especially in our shop facilities.

Members
  • Wonsuk "Daniel" Lee
  • Wendell Porter
  • Jim Stainfield
  • Daniel Preston

Back to Top

Scholarship

William Pelletier, Co-Chair
Wendell Porter, Co-Chair

Reviews departmental scholarship applications for graduate and undergraduate students.

Members
  • Kati Migliaccio
  • Greg Kiker
  • Rafael Muñoz-Carpena
  • Robin Snyder
  • Shannon Noble

Back to Top

SmartAg Certificate Oversight Committee

Tom Burks, Chair

Provides oversight on certificate curriculum and structure.

Members
  • Yiannis Ampatzidis
  • Senthold Asseng
  • Clyde Fraisse
  • Gerrit Hoogenboom
  • Jasmeet Judge
  • Greg Kiker
  • Daniel Lee
  • Eric McLamore
  • Wendell Porter
  • Richard Scholtz
  • Adam Watson

Social

Ray Huffaker, Chair

Provides leadership regarding a range of social activities offered in the Department.

Members
  • William Pelletier
  • Aditya Singh
  • Wonsuk "Daniel" Lee
  • Wendell Porter
  • James Canter
  • Rebecca Hagberg
  • June Kraus
  • Shannon Noble
  • Daniel Preston
  • Raychel Rabon

Back to Top

Space

Handles issues related to space utilization in the building excluding office assignments which are done by the chair.

Members

Back to Top

Student Recruitment

Robin Snyder, Chair

Handles student recruitment initiatives for all the department's programs.

Members
  • Greg Kiker
  • Shannon Noble
  • Wendell Porter
  • Bruce Welt
  • Jasmeet Judge

Back to Top

Tenure and Promotion

Rafael Muñoz-Carpena, Chair

Handles procedures and timelines for ABE faculty member tenure and promotion applications.

Members
  • Senthold Asseng
  • Tom Burks
  • Michael Dukes
  • Clyde Fraisse
  • Bin Gao
  • Wendy Graham
  • Gerrit Hoogenboom
  • Ray Huffaker
  • Pierce Jones
  • Jasmeet Judge
  • Greg Kiker
  • Wonsuk "Daniel" Lee
  • Sanjay Shukla
  • Bruce Welt

Back to Top