Skip to main content

Agricultural and Biological Engineering

Agricultural and Biological Engineering

Quantification and Mapping of Crop Evapotranspiration using Remote Sensing Based Surface Energy Balance Models in the Inter Mountain Terrain

Bibek Acharya
Advisor: Dr. Vivek Sharma

 


 

Water Conservation Potential for Turfgrass Grown in Compost-Amended Soil

Presented by Ronald Fox

Advisor: Dr. Eban Bean

 


 

Predicting the bacterial concentration in a solution using statistical machine learning

Presented by Hanyu Qian

Advisor: Dr. Nikolay Bliznyuk and Dr. Eric McLamore

 


 

Fe-modified Biochar Enhances Microbial Nitrogen Removal Capability of Constructed Wetland

Presented by Yicheng Yang

Advisor: Dr. Bin Gao

 


 

GatorByte – A Platform For Low-Cost, Real-time Water Resource Monitoring

Presented by Piyush Agade

Advisor: Dr. Eban Bean

 


 

Improving Greenhouse Cooling Efficiency Through The Use Of A Liquid Desiccant And Regeneration System

Presented by Waleed Bin Masoud

Advisor: Dr. Melanie Correll

 


 

Enhancing Uncertainty Quantification in ABMs through GSA

Presented by Alvaro Carmona-Cabrero

Advisor: Dr. Rafael Munoz-Carpena

 


 

Opportunities for Advancements in Water Quality Monitoring, Modeling, and Control using IoT Technology Combined with in situ Spectrometry

Presented by Joe Barrett Carter

Advisor: Dr. Eban Bean and Dr. Aditya Singh

 


 

Improving remote sensing predictions of precipitation events using weather stations data with ML

Presented by Yi Han

Advisor: Dr. Nikolay Bliznyuk

 


 

On coupled dynamics and regime shifts in coupled human-water systems

Presented by Mehran Homayounfar

Advisor: Dr. Rachata Muneepeerakul

 


 

Classifying thrip biocontrol damage in the invasive Brazilian peppertree (Schinus terebinthifolia)

Presented by Stephen Lantin

Advisor: Dr. Aditya Singh and Dr. Melanie Correll

 


 

Probabilistic Forecasting for Seasonal Streamflow using Machine Learning

Presented by Jia-Yi Ling

Advisor: Dr. Christopher Martinez and Dr. Nikolay Bliznyuk

 


 

Understanding Starch and Dry Matter Dynamics of Cassava Roots

Presented by Patricia Moreno Cadena

Advisor: Dr. Gerrit Hoogenboom and Dr. Senthold Asseng

 


 

Assessment of the joint effects of climate and land use changes in the dynamics of a socio-ecohydrological system: Case-study of the Cubango-Okavango River Basin

Presented by Edwin Ntong Mosimanyana

Advisor: Dr. Rafael Muñoz-Carpena

 


 

It Matters “How”, Not Just What, Factors Are Included: a Case Study of a Migration Agent-Based Model

Presented by Woi Sok Oh

Advisor: Dr. Rachata Muneepeerakul

 


 

Effects of Forest Ecosystem Restoration on Potential Water Yield in the Ocala National Forest

Presented by Israel Ojo

Advisor: Dr. Sanjay Shukla and Dr. Yiannis Ampatzidis

 


 

Lignin-Based and Disulfate-Linked Aerogel as a Selective, Controllable, Reusable Superabsorbent

Presented by Arianna Partow

Advisor: Dr. Zhaohui Tong

 


 

Weather index-based insurance for soybean production in the US southeastern

Presented by Daniel Perondi

Advisor: Dr. Clyde Fraisse

 


 

Climate Change Impacts On Natural And Managed Wetland Basins In The Western Everglades

Presented by Satbyeol "Joy" Shin

Advisor: Dr. Young Gu Her

 


 

Climate change impacts and adaptation options of sorghum production in Ethiopia

Presented by Fikadu G. Welidehnna

Advisor: Dr. Haimanote Bayabil

 


 

Quantifying the effects of agricultural intensification practices on streamflow and wildlife: A case study in Laikipia, Kenya

Presented by Lory Willard

Advisor: Dr. Rafael Munoz-Carpena and Dr. Cheryl Palm

 


 

Comparative investigation of engineered biochars characteristics and their enhanced phosphate removal with facile ball milling method

Presented by Patrick Zheng

Advisor: Dr. Bin Gao

 


 

Detection of Two-Spotted Spider Mite in strawberry using Artificial Intelligence

Presented by Congliang Zhou

Advisor: Dr. Won Suk Lee