University of Florida

ABE Graduate Students

List of current students.

A

Azar AlizadehAzar Alizadeh, Ph.D. Program

Machine management and harvesting logistics
E-mail | 352-392-1864 x222 | Advisor: Dr. Reza Ehsani

Azadeh AlizadehAzadeh Alizadeh, Ph.D. Program

Pollution Remediation
E-mail | 352-392-1864 x222 | Advisor: Dr. Kati Migliaccio and Dr. Reza Ehsani

Usama Al-DughaishiFernando Aristizabal, Ph.D. Program

Land & Water Resources
E-mail | 352-392-1864 x290 | Dr. Jasmeet Judge

Top

B

Hanxi BaoHanxi Bao, Ph.D. Program

Biological Engineering
E-mail | 352-392-1864 x222 | Advisor: Dr. Zhaohui Tong

Waleed Bin MasoudWaleed Bin Masoud, Ph.D. Program

Environmental Control
E-mail | 352-392-1864 x222 | Advisor: Dr. Melanie Correll

Waleed Bin MasoudThiago Borba, Ph.D. Program

Agrometeorology
E-mail | 352-392-1864 x288 | Advisor: Dr. Clyde Fraisse

Mackenzie BoyerMackenzie Boyer , Ph.D. Program

Land & Water Resources
E-mail | Advisor: Dr. Michael Dukes
Research Poster

Ziynet BozZiynet Boz, Ph.D. Program

Food and Package Engineering
E-mail | 352-392-1864 x290 | Advisor: Dr. Bruce Welt

Eliza BrederEliza Breder, M.S. Program

Irrigation
E-mail | 352-392-1864 x238 | Advisor: Dr. Michael Dukes

Top

C

Conrado DeLeonJaime Marcello Calle, Ph.D. Program

Engineering and Entrepreneurship
E-mail | 352-392-1864 x290 | Advisor: Dr. Wendell Porter

Courtnay CardozoJames Canter, M.S. Program

Biological Engineering
E-mail | 352-392-1864 x163 | Advisor:Dr. Bruce Welt

Jason ChangNicholas Cavallaro, M.S. Program

Biosensors
E-mail | 352-392-1864 x153 | Advisor: Dr. Eric McLamore

Jason ChangSeungwoo "Jason" Chang, Ph.D. Program

Land & Water Resources
E-mail | 352-392-1864 x280 | Advisor:Dr. Wendy Graham
Research Poster

Jaime ChavezJaime Chavez, Ph.D. Program

Biological Modeling
E-mail | Advisor: Dr. Greg Kiker

Nusheng ChenJonathan Chiputula, Ph.D. Program

Postharvest
E-mail | 352-392-1864 x215 | Advisor: Dr. Ray Bucklin

Dana ChoiDaeun "Dana" Choi, Ph.D. Program

Precision Agriculture, Machine Vision
E-mail | 352-392-1864 x143 | Advisor: Dr. Daniel Lee
Research Highlights

Yongmin ChungYongmin Chung, Ph.D. Program

Agricultural Machinery
E-mail | 352-392-1864 x215 | Advisor: Dr. Tom Burks

Dana ChoiJennifer Clark, Ph.D. Program

Agricultural Economics
E-mail | Advisor: Dr. Wendell Porter

Top

D

Conrado DeLeonDaniel Dantas Barreto, M.S. Program

AOM-Data Analysis
E-mail | 352-392-1864 x288 | Advisor: Dr. Clyde Fraisse

Nguyet DoanIsaac Duerr, Ph.D. Program

Statistics
E-mail | 352-392-1864 | Advisor:Dr. Nikolay Bliznyuk

Top

E

Angelica EngleAngelica Engel, Ph.D. Program

Land & Water Resources
E-mail | 352-392-1864 | Advisor: Dr. Sanjay Shukla
Research Highlights

Top

F

Top

G

Sanjeev GangadharanHao Gan, Ph.D. Program

Machine Vision
E-mail | 352-392-1864 x222 | Advisor: Dr. Wonsuk "Daniel" Lee

Sanjeev GangadharanSanjeev Gangadharan, M.S. Program

Agricultural Automation
E-mail | 352-392-1864 x260 | Advisor: Dr. Tom Burks

Eduardo GelcerYujing Gao, Ph.D. Program

Crop Modeling
E-mail | 352-392-1864 x215 | Advisor: Dr. Gerrit Hoogenboom

Eduardo GelcerEduardo Gelcer, Ph.D. Program

Agrometerology
E-mail | 352-392-1864 x288 | Advisor: Dr. Clyde Fraisse

Hermes GerardoHermes Gerardo-Cuervo, Ph.D. Program

Climate Systems
E-mail | 352-392-1864 x288 | Advisor: Dr. Clyde Fraisse

Akram GholamiShirin Ghatrehsamani, Ph.D. Program

Ag Machinery/Machine Vision
E-mail | 352-392-1864 x222 | Advisor: Dr. Reza Ehsani

Akram GholamiAkram Gholami, M.S. Program

Ag Machinery/Machine Vision
E-mail | 352-392-1864 x222 | Advisor: Dr. Reza Ehsani

Wes HensonKyle Griffin, Ph.D. Program

Bioprocessing
E-mail | 352-392-1864 x222 | Advisor: Dr. Pratap Pullammanappallil

Jose GuarinJose Guarin, Ph.D. Program

Crop Modeling
E-mail | 352-392-1864 x141 | Advisor: Dr. Senthold Asseng

Top

H

Ian HahusIan Hahus, Ph.D. Program

Land & Water Resources
E-mail | 352-392-1864 x141 | Advisor: Dr. Kati Migliaccio

Flazio HazanKira Hansen, Ph.D. Program

Land & Water Resources
E-mail | 352-392-1864 x235 | Advisor: Dr. Sanjay Shukla

Ixchel HernandezIxchel Hernandez, Ph.D. Program

Crop Modeling
E-mail | 352-392-1864 x141 | Advisor: Dr. Senthold Asseng

Mehran HomayounfarMehran Homayounfar, Ph.D. Program

Modeling Natural-Human Systems
E-mail | 352-392-1864 x215 | Advisor: Dr.Rachata Muneepeerakul

Chris HwangChristopher Hwang, Ph.D. Program

Crop Modeling
E-mail | 352-392-1864 x238 | Advisor: Dr.Melanie Correll

Top

I

J

Lesly JeromeLesly Jerome, M.S. Program

Sustainability
E-mail | Advisor: Dr. Pierce Jones

Top

K

Geraldine HochmanGeraldine Klarenberg, Ph.D. Program

Land & Water Resources
E-mail | Advisor:Dr. Rafael Muñoz-Carpena
Research Highlights

Top

L

Jared LanierEmerick Larkin, Ph.D. Program

Sustainable Space Agriculture
E-mail | 352-392-1864 x222 | Advisor:Dr.Melanie Correll

Top

Miles MedinaMiles Medina. Ph.D. Program

Nonlinear Dynamics
E-mail | 352-392-1864 x215 | Advisor: Dr. Ray Huffaker

Fazly MailShenyu Meng, Ph.D. Program

Biobased Material
E-mail | 352-392-1864 x222 | Advisor: Dr. Zhaohui Tong

Miles MedinaHunter Merrill. Ph.D. Program

Statistics
E-mail | Advisor: Dr. Nikolay Bliznyuk

Ying ShePatricia Moreno Cadena, Ph.D. Program

Crop Modeling
E-mail | 352-392-1864 x235 | Advisor:Dr. Senthold Asseng

Ying SheVictoria Morgan, Ph.D. Program

Biosensors & Nanotechnology
E-mail | 352-392-1864 x144 |

Ying SheKaren Moses, Ph.D. Program

Food Security
E-mail | 352-392-1864 x238 |

Top

N

Natalie NelsonNatalie Nelson, Ph.D. Program

Land & Water Resources
E-mail | 352-392-1864 x284 | Advisor: Dr. Rafael Muñoz-Carpena
Research Highlights

Top

O

Enrique Orozco-LopezEnrique Orozco-Lopez, Ph.D. Program

Hydrologic modeling and water quality
E-mail | 352-392-1864 x284 | Advisor: Dr. Rafael Muñoz-Carpena

Top

P

Kirsten PaffKirsten Paff, Ph.D. Program

Crop Modeling
E-mail | 352-392-1864 x222 | Advisor: Dr. Senthold Asseng

Marco PazminoMarco Pazmino, Ph.D. Program

Bioenergy
E-mail | 352-392-1864 | Advisor: Dr. Rafael Muñoz-Carpena

Cininta PertiwiCininta Pertiwi, Ph.D. Program

Agricultural Production
E-mail | 352-392-1864 x235 | Advisor: Dr. Reza Ehsani
Research Highlights

John PournelleJohn Pournelle, M.S. Program

Animal Enrironments
E-mail | 352-392-1864 | Advisor: Dr. Ray Bucklin

Top

Q

Top

R

Ying She Sagarika Rath, Ph.D. Program

Land and Water Resources
E-mail | 352-392-5893 | Advisor:Dr. Wendy Graham

Yue RongYue Rong, Ph.D. Program

Biosensors | website
E-mail | 352-392-1864 x290 | Advisor: Dr. Eric Mclamore & Dr. Zhaohui Tong

Top

S

Ying SheJoe Sagues, Ph.D. Program

Biomass Conversion
E-mail | 352-392-1864 x222 | Advisor:Dr. Zhaohui Tong

Saman SouriSaman Souri, Ph.D. Program

Agricultural Machinery
E-mail | 352-392-1864 x288| Advisor: Dr. Reza Ehsani

Ratna SutharRatna Suthar, Ph.D. Program

Postharvest
E-mail | 352-392-1864 x235|

Top

T

Top

U

Top

V

Adam WatsonValerie Valerio, Ph.D. Program

Biological and Ecological Systems Modeling
E-mail | 352-392-1864 x260 |

Adam WatsonKathleen Vazquez, M.S. Program

Agricultural Water Quality
E-mail | 352-392-1864 x235 | Advisor: Dr. Rafael Muñoz-Carpena

Top

W

Na WuNa Wu, Ph.D. Program

Lifecycle Analysis of Biofuels
E-mail | 352-392-1864 | Advisor: Dr. Pratap Pullammanappalli

Wei WuWei Wu, Ph.D. Program

Biological Engineering
E-mail | 352-392-1864 | Advisor: Dr. Pratap Pullammanappalli

Top

X

Top

Y

Shunchang YangShunchang Yang, Ph.D. Program

Bioenergy
E-mail | 352-392-1864 x222 | Advisor: Dr. Pratap Pullammanappallil

Shunchang YangNebi Yesilekin, M.S. Program

Agricultural Watersheds
E-mail | 352-392-1864 x284 | Advisor: Dr. Chris Martinez

Top

Z

Yingxiu ZhangMaria Zamora, Ph.D. Program

Irrigation
E-mail | 352-392-1864 | Advisors: Dr. Michael Dukes

Yingxiu ZhangYingxiu Zhang, Ph.D. Program

Algae/Biological Engineering
E-mail | 352-392-1864 x222 | Advisors: Dr. Pratap Pullammanappallil and
Dr. Spyros Svoronos

Yingxiu ZhangCongmu Zhang, Ph.D. Program

Crop Modeling
E-mail | 352-392-1864 x222 | Advisor: Dr. Gerrit Hoogenboom

Top