University of Florida

ABE Committees

ABET

Melanie Correll, Chair

Prepares the department ABET accreditation report.

Members

  • Thomas Burks
  • Rafael Muñoz-Carpena
  • Jasmeet Judge
  • Jim Leary
  • Richard Scholtz
  • Ray Bucklin
  • Robin Snyder

Top

Awards

Kati Migliaccio, Chair

Nominates deserving faculty and staff for university, state, national and international awards as appropriate.

Members

  • Ray Bucklin
  • Dorota Haman
  • Daniel Lee
  • Ray Huffaker
  • Richard Scholtz
  • Shannon Noble

Top

Budget

Michael Dukes, Chair

Discusses departmental budget issues.

Members

  • Tom Burks
  • Dorota Haman
  • Jasmeet Judge
  • Rafael Muñoz-Carpena
  • Max Williams

Top

Computers

Rafael Muñoz-Carpena, Chair

Oversees general computer operations and maintenance in the Department including the network, and has a significant departmental budget to do this.

Members

  • Nikolay Bliznyuk
  • Bin Gao
  • Jasmeet Judge
  • Greg Kiker
  • Bruce Welt
  • Paul Lane
  • Daniel Preston
  • Wayne Williams

Top

Curriculum

Bruce Welt, Chair

Handles issues related to the undergraduate biological engineering and agricultural operations management degree programs.

Members

  • Thomas Burks
  • Melanie Correll
  • Jasmeet Judge
  • Jim Leary
  • Wonsuk "Daniel" Lee
  • Eric McLamore
  • Rafael Muñoz-Carpena
  • William Pelletier
  • Wendell Porter
  • Richard Scholtz
  • Zhaohui Tong
  • Shannon Noble
  • Robin Snyder

Top

Extension

Kati Migliaccio, Chair

Handles issues especially related to the extension program in the Department.

Members

  • Eban Bean
  • Michael Dukes
  • Clyde Fraisse
  • Dorota Haman
  • Young Her
  • Pierce Jones
  • Chris Martinez
  • Pratap Pullammanappallil
  • Sanjay Shukla
  • Zhaohui Tong
  • Shannon Noble

Top

Graduate

Greg Kiker, Chair

Handles issues related to the graduate agricultural and biological engineering programs.

Members

  • Nikolay Bliznyuk
  • Ray Bucklin
  • Tom Burks
  • Bin Gao
  • Dorota Haman
  • Ray Huffaker
  • Jasmeet Judge
  • Greg Kiker
  • Eric McLamore
  • Rafael Muñoz-Carpena
  • Rachata Muneepeerakul
  • Pratap Pullammanappallil
  • Zhaohui Tong
  • Jonathan Adam Watson
  • Robin Snyder

Top

Research

Dorota Haman, Chair

Handles issues related to the Department's research program and provides leadership in the preparation of the IFAS and Engineering Research Reports.

Members

  • Senthold Asseng
  • Ray Bucklin
  • Bin Gao
  • Gerrit Hoogenboom
  • Ray Huffaker
  • Eric McLamore
  • Kati Migliaccio
  • Rachata Muneepeerakul
  • Rafael Muñoz-Carpena
  • Zhaohui Tong
  • Shannon Noble
  • Top

Safety

Daniel Lee, Chair

Handles issues related to safety in the Department, especially in our shop facilities.

Members

  • Paul Lane
  • Daniel Preston
  • Pratap Pullammanappallil

 

Top

Scholarship

Jim Leary, Chair

Wendell Porter, Co-Chair

Reviews departmental scholarship applications for graduate and undergraduate students.

Members

  • Robin Snyder
  • Shannon Noble

Top

Seminar

Eric McLamore, Chair

Coordinates the seminar program for the Department.

 

Top

Social

Ray Huffaker, Chair

Provides leadership regarding a range of social activities offered in the Department.

Members

  • Jasmeet Judge
  • June Kraus
  • Daniel Lee
  • Wendell Porter
  • Shannon Noble
  • Daniel Preston
  • James Canter

Top

Space

Bruce Welt, Chair

Handles issues related to space utilization in the building excluding office assignments which are done by the chair.

Members

  • Ray Bucklin
  • Tom Burks
  • Melanie Correll
  • Paul Lane
  • Eric McLamore
  • William Pelletier
  • Wendell Porter
  • Daniel Preston
  • Robin Snyder

Top

Student Recruitment

Robin Snyder, Chair

Handles student recruitment initiatives for all the department's programs.

Members

  • Ray Bucklin
  • Greg Kiker
  • Jim Leary
  • Shannon Noble
  • Wendell Porter
  • Bruce Welt
  • Jasmeet Judge

Top

Tenure and Promotion

Ray Bucklin, Chair

Handles procedures and timelines for ABE faculty member T&P applications.

Members

  • Senthold Asseng
  • Brian Bowman
  • Ray Bucklin
  • Tom Burks
  • Michael Dukes
  • Wendy Graham
  • Dorota Haman
  • Gerrit Hoogenboom
  • Ray Huffaker
  • Pierce Jones
  • Daniel Lee
  • Kati Migliaccio
  • Rafael Muñoz-Carpena
  • Sanjay Shukla
  • Bruce Welt

Top